DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] constituted an “action” challenging the trustee’s exercise of her powers.
The trustee further alleged that her motion was brought “pursuant to Fla.
R. Civ. P. 1.525 [and] Sections 86.081, 733.106, [and] 733.609, Florida
Statutes [(2009)].” The rule and statutes provide as follows:
Rule 1.525 states, in pertinent part: “Any party seeking a
judgment taxing costs, attorneys’ fees, or both shall serve a
motion no later than 30 days after filing of the judgment . . . .”
Section 86.081 states: “The court may award costs as are
equitable.”
Section 733.106(1) states: “In all probate proceedings costs may
be awarded as in chancery actions.”
Section 733.609(1) states, in pertinent part: “In all actions for
breach of fiduciary duty or challenging the exercise of . . . a
personal representative’s powers, the court shall award taxable
costs as in chancery actions, including attorney’s fees.”