DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trustee further alleged that her motion was brought “pursuant to Fla.
R. Civ. P. 1.525 [and] Sections 86.081, 733.106, [and] 733.609, Florida
Statutes [(2009)].” The rule and statutes provide as follows:
Rule 1.525 states, in pertinent part: “Any party seeking a
judgment taxing costs, attorneys’ fees, or both shall serve a
motion no later than 30 days after filing of the judgment . . . .”
Section 86.081 states: “The court may award costs as are
equitable.”
Section 733.106(1) states: “In all probate proceedings costs may
be awarded as in chancery actions.”
Section 733.609(1) states, in pertinent part: “In all actions for
breach of fiduciary duty or challenging the exercise of . . . a
personal representative’s powers, the court shall award taxable
costs as in chancery actions, including attorney’s fees.”
Section 733.609(2) states, in pertinent part: “When awarding
taxable costs, including attorney’s fees, under this section, the
2
court in its discretion may direct payment from a party’s interest,
if any, in the estate or enter a judgment which may be satisfied
from other property of the party, or both.”
At the end of the motion, the trustee requested that “any award by the
Court be taken from [the beneficiary’s] $25,000.00 specific bequest.”
The beneficiary eventually filed a petition to revoke the trust
amendment, and later filed a second amended petition to revoke the trust
amendment.