DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] an answer requesting the court to deny the relief which the beneficiary
sought “and, pursuant to the inherent authority of [the] Court and Florida
Statute § 57.105, order [the beneficiary] to pay [the trustee’s] attorney’s
fees and costs associated herewith . . . .”
The trustee and the beneficiary’s estate1 later entered into pretrial
stipulation which presented, among the “Statement of Issues for
determination at trial,” the following issue: “Whether any party is entitled
to the recovery of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Florida Statutes §§
736.1005, 736.1006, and 736.1007.” Those sections provide as follows:
Section 736.1005(1) states, in pertinent part: “Any attorney who
has rendered services to a trust may be awarded reasonable
compensation from the trust.”
Section 736.1005(2) states, in pertinent part: “Whenever
attorney’s fees are to be paid out of the trust, the court, in its
discretion, may direct from what part of the trust the fees shall
be paid.”
Section 736.1006(1) states: “In all trust proceedings, costs may
be awarded as in chancery actions.”
Section 736.1006(2) states: “Whenever costs are to be paid out
of the trust, the court, in its discretion, may direct from what part
of the trust the costs shall be paid.”