Third District Court of Appeal
[…] of sale and certificate of title. Having abandoned its prior appeal of the order
vacating the final judgment (resulting in a dismissal of that appeal), CWELT may
not employ the present appeal to resurrect its challenge to that order.
We find no merit in CWELT’s remaining argument, directed to the order
vacating the certificates of sale and title. Although it is true that a trial court “may
not grant relief that adversely affects the quality of the title to the property” where
a bona fide purchaser has acquired the property in a foreclosure sale (see section
702.036, Fla. Stat. (2017)), this applies only where the “party seeking relief from
the final judgment of foreclosure of the mortgage was properly served in the
foreclosure lawsuit as provided in chapter 48 or chapter 49.”
Id. (Emphasis
added.) See also Demars v. Vill. of Sandalwood Lakes Homeowners Ass’n, Inc.,
625 So. 2d 1219, 1222 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993) (holding that a bona fide purchaser
retains the title where the final judgment is voidable, not where it is void).
4
Compare Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Diaz,