ALBERT GANZEMULLER v. OMEGA INSURANCE CO. , 244 So. 3d 1189 ( 2018 )
[…] Such repair or replacement of damaged property shall be in
    -3-
    lieu of any liability created by subsection (1); and any insurer
    so repairing or replacing shall have no liability pursuant to
    subsection (1), provided such insurer returns to the named
    insured a portion of the premium, for all policy terms during
    which the policy limits were the same as those in effect on
    the date on which the loss occurred, equal to that portion of
    the premium paid for limits of insurance on the structure in
    excess of the cost of replacement.
    § 627.702(7).
    Section 627.7011 is titled "Homeowners' policies; offer of replacement
    cost coverage and law and ordinance coverage." Among other things, the statute
    specifies those policies or endorsements that an insurer must offer prior to issuing a
    homeowner's insurance policy. Subsection (5)(e) provides that the statute does not