ALBERT GANZEMULLER v. OMEGA INSURANCE CO. , 244 So. 3d 1189 ( 2018 )
[…] , 64 (Fla. 2005); Bioscience West, Inc. v.
    Gulfstream Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 
    185 So. 3d 638
    , 640 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016). The issue
    here is one of statutory and contractual interpretation.
    Section 627.702 is titled "Valued policy law." Subsection (1)(a) addresses
    the total loss of property and provides that "the insurer's liability under the policy for
    such total loss, if caused by a covered peril, shall be in the amount of money for which
    such property was so insured as specified in the policy and for which a premium has
    been charged and paid." § 627.702(1)(a). Subsection (7) provides as follows:
    (7) Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting an
    insurer from repairing or replacing damaged property at its
    own expense and without contribution on the part of the
    insured except, as provided in subsection (6), when an
    insured has elected to purchase stated value coverage.
    Such repair or replacement of damaged property shall be in
    -3-
    lieu of any liability created by subsection (1); and any insurer
    so repairing or replacing shall have no liability pursuant to
    subsection (1), provided such insurer returns to the named
    insured a portion of the premium, for all policy terms during
    which the policy limits were the same as those in effect on
    the date on which the loss occurred, equal to that portion of
    the premium paid for limits of insurance on the structure in
    excess of the cost of replacement.
    § 627.702(7).
    Section 627.7011 is titled "Homeowners' policies; offer of replacement
    cost coverage and law and ordinance coverage." Among other things, the statute
    specifies those policies or endorsements that an insurer must offer prior to issuing a