ALBERT GANZEMULLER v. OMEGA INSURANCE CO. , 244 So. 3d 1189 ( 2018 )
[…] Daniels, 898 So. 2d at 64
    .
    -4-
    Subsection 627.702(1) specifically deals with total losses, and subsection
    (7) addresses the insurer's right to repair without contribution by the insured "in lieu of
    any liability created by subsection (1)." Thus, these subsections preclude the insurer
    from requiring the insured to make any contribution when the insurer elects to make
    repairs in total loss situations. The parties do not dispute that deductibles are covered
    by the "without contribution" language.
    As discussed previously, section 627.7011 specifies those things that an
    insurer must offer prior to issuing a homeowner's policy. Subsection (5)(e) makes clear
    that section 627.7011 does not "[p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair
    damaged property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7)." § 627.7011(5)(e).
    Nothing in this language suggests a statutory intent to eliminate policy deductibles for
    partial losses as well as total losses where the insurer elects to make repairs. Our
    conclusion is buttressed by the fact that subsection 627.702(7) provides that the