Pinnacle Housing Group, LLC v. Florida Housing Finance Corp. , 239 So. 3d 722 ( 2017 )
[…] Mr. Deutch conceded the existence of the deferred prosecution agreement, but
    indicated he merely conceded to inflating costs – not stealing money. At the end of
    the meeting, the Agency entered the temporary order of suspension at issue and
    filed and served the required administrative complaint. In addition to contesting the
    administrative complaint, the Companies and their principals filed the instant
    petition for review.
    Analysis
    The Companies and their Principals seek review of the temporary order of
    suspension under section 120.68(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides that a
    “preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of the agency or of an
    administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings is
    immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide
    an adequate remedy.”
    The Companies and their Principals first argue that the temporary order of
    suspension is fundamentally flawed because the suspension includes five named
    projects already in the pipeline that the Agency Board expressly voted to exclude
    from the suspension.