Marcy Nicole Overstreet, Wife v. Dwayne Stanley Overstreet, Husband ( 2018 )
[…] “temporarily assigned to military service” for two reasons. First,
    the context demands that we apply technical definitions of the
    different types of military service rather than the ordinary
    dictionary definitions. Second, the lower court’s construction of
    subsection (2) is inconsistent with subsection (7).
    First, the context of the statute impels us to use the military’s
    technical definitions for “temporarily assigned” and “permanent
    change of station.” The title of this section clearly states that it
    relates to members of the armed forces. See § 61.13002
    (“Temporary time-sharing modification and child support
    modification due to military service” (emphasis added)). In
    particular, the statute relates to types of military service
    assignments, and the military provides technical definitions for
    these terms. U.S. Dep’t of Defense, Dictionary of Military and
    Associated Terms 7, 68, 86 (March 2018) (defining “deployment”