Marcy Nicole Overstreet, Wife v. Dwayne Stanley Overstreet, Husband ( 2018 )
[…] the father will be easier if the child has been in that home and with
    the other adults who live there. The trial court also found it in the
    child’s best interests to develop a relationship with her paternal
    extended family as well as with the mother and her family. The
    trial court made no findings as to whether these goals could be
    achieved through other means.
    Permanent Change of Station
    We agree with the mother that the father’s three-year
    assignment to Guam was a permanent change of station within the
    meaning of section 61.13002(7), rendering section 61.13002
    inapplicable. See § 61.13002(7), Fla. Stat. (“This section does not
    apply to permanent change of station moves by military personnel,
    which shall be governed by s. 61.13001.”). We therefore reverse
    this provision of the order and remand for further proceedings
    under section 61.13001.
    3 The order on appeal resolves numerous other issues between
    the parties, stopping short of dissolving the marriage; but the only