Marcy Nicole Overstreet, Wife v. Dwayne Stanley Overstreet, Husband ( 2018 )
[…] In this case of first impression, the mother challenges the trial
    court’s interpretation of section 61.13002(2), Florida Statutes
    (2016), which allows a military servicemember to designate a
    family member to exercise that parent’s time-sharing while the
    servicemember is under temporary assignment orders to relocate
    away from the child. The mother also challenges the facial
    constitutionality of the statute. We reverse because we conclude
    that this section does not apply. We need not reach the
    constitutional challenge, and decline to do so.
    Section 61.13002(2)
    Section 61.13002(2) provides as follows:
    If a parent is activated, deployed, or temporarily
    assigned to military service on orders in excess of 90 days
    and the parent’s ability to comply with time-sharing is
    materially affected as a result, the parent may designate
    a person or persons to exercise time-sharing with the
    child on the parent’s behalf. The designation shall be
    limited to a family member, a stepparent, or a relative of
    the child by marriage. The designation shall be made in
    writing and provided to the other parent at least 10
    working days before the court-ordered period of time-
    sharing commences. The other parent may only object to
    the appointment of the designee on the basis that the
    designee’s time-sharing visitation is not in the best
    interests of the child. When unable to reach agreement
    on the delegation, either parent may request an
    expedited court hearing for a determination on the
    designation.
    Subsection (7) of the statute provides that “[t]his section does
    not apply to permanent change of station moves by military
    personnel, which shall be governed by s. 61.13001.” § 61.13002(7),
    Fla. Stat. In turn, section 61.13001, although entitled “Parental
    relocation with a child” (emphasis added), defines “relocation” as
    “a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or