Marcy Nicole Overstreet, Wife v. Dwayne Stanley Overstreet, Husband ( 2018 )
[…] working days before the court-ordered period of time-
    sharing commences. The other parent may only object to
    the appointment of the designee on the basis that the
    designee’s time-sharing visitation is not in the best
    interests of the child. When unable to reach agreement
    on the delegation, either parent may request an
    expedited court hearing for a determination on the
    designation.
    Subsection (7) of the statute provides that “[t]his section does
    not apply to permanent change of station moves by military
    personnel, which shall be governed by s. 61.13001.” § 61.13002(7),
    Fla. Stat. In turn, section 61.13001, although entitled “Parental
    relocation with a child” (emphasis added), defines “relocation” as
    “a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or
    other person,” which must be “at least 50 miles from” the previous
    principal residence and “for at least 60 consecutive days.”
    § 61.13001(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
    The 2018 Florida Legislature repealed section 61.13002(2),
    effective as of July 1, 2018. Ch. 18-69, § 2, Laws of Fla. In its place,