DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] relationship is between the arbitrator’s husband’s business and one of the
parties to the arbitration. The arbitrator did investigate by asking her
husband about any conflicts and presenting him with a conflicts checklist.
Thus, even if a duty to investigate is required, the arbitrator complied. We
do not believe that the arbitrator is compelled to disbelieve the information
she is given by her husband and investigate further. We are not even sure
that the arbitrator would have the ability to probe the corporate business
to determine whether a conflict exists.
Under Florida law, section 682.041, Fla. Stat. (2015), requires that an
arbitrator disclose any “known facts that a reasonable person would
consider likely to affect the person’s impartiality as an arbitrator in the
arbitration proceeding[.]” § 682.041(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). If
there was no evidence that the arbitrator knew of the facts, then there
would be no basis for vacatur. Thus, the Florida Arbitration Code adheres
most closely to Gianelli.
There was no actual bias shown by the arbitrator in this case, nor was