In Interest of KAB , 11 Fla. L. Weekly 575 ( 1986 )
[…] As legal custodian, the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services *899 may appeal the order. § 39.14(1), Fla. Stat.

    The order directs the custodian to keep the child at "Country Acres." The custodian of the child has appealed on the ground that the court has not been granted the authority to direct precisely where the child is cared for, but only to place the child in its custody. We agree with appellant. Section 39.41(1)(d) provides that a court which adjudicates a child to be dependent may place the child with the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. Section 39.41(3), Florida Statutes (1984 Supp.) states the following:

    An agency granted legal custody shall have the right to determine where and with whom the child shall live, but an individual granted legal custody shall exercise all rights and duties personally unless otherwise ordered by the court.

    Thus, it is crystal clear that it is within the discretion of the agency to decide where to keep a child who is in its custody. The agency is, of course, better equipped to make day-to-day health and welfare decisions which concern the child. T.W. v.