In Interest of KAB , 11 Fla. L. Weekly 575 ( 1986 )
[…] The juvenile court has broad statutory and common law authority and responsibility as to the care and custody of any child it has adjudicated to be dependent. The juvenile court has the authority to impose reasonable conditions as to the placement of any such dependent child. The court imposed condition that the child in this case remains in "Country Acres" is not challenged as being unreasonable as to this particular child. Section 39.41(1) provides:

    When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child shall have the power, by order, to: (a) Place the child under the protective supervision of an authorized *900 agent of the department, either in the child's own home or, the prospective custodian being willing, in the home of a relative of the child or in some other suitable place under such reasonable conditions as the court may direct. Protective supervision shall continue until the court terminates it or until the child reaches the age of 18, whichever date is first. (emphasis supplied)

    The juvenile court also has jurisdiction and the duty to continuously review the status of any child it has adjudicated to be dependent, especially one in the protective custody of H.R.S. See §§ 39.40(2), 409.168, Fla. Stat. When the juvenile court judge determines that the dependent child, in its best interests, should reside in a particular suitable place, must the judge place the child in the temporary legal custody of someone other than H.R.S. in order to effectuate its decision without a contest from H.R.S. asserting its independence as a separate branch of government?

    The State is a party in delinquency cases in that only the State can initiate delinquency proceedings (§ 39.05(1), Fla.