Dept. of Children and Families v. Garcia , 245 So. 3d 919 ( 2018 )
[…] writ of certiorari and quash the trial court’s order of continued
    commitment of the respondent, Teresa Ann Gilliland, an individual
    declared mentally incompetent to proceed to trial on two felony
    charges. The uncontradicted medical testimony presented to the trial
    court reveals that Gilliland suffers from dementia that will become
    progressively worse and that there is little or no probability that she
    will become competent in the future. Therefore, Gilliland no longer
    meets the criteria for commitment to the Department under section
    916.13(1)(c), Florida Statutes. § 916.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006)
    (“Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is
    adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed
    for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear and convincing
    evidence that ... [t]here is a substantial probability that the mental
    illness causing the defendant’s incompetence will respond to
    treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the
    reasonably foreseeable future.”); Dep’t of Children & Families v.
    Wehrwein, 
    942 So. 2d 947
    (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (granting petition for
    writ of certiorari and quashing lower court's order of commitment to
    Department of Children and Families; holding that although