TERRI JO HOEHN MCKENZIE v. HENRY GRACE MCKENZIE IV , 254 So. 3d 993 ( 2018 )
[…] was $50,684. We find no error in the calculation of net income for the
    Former Wife.
    However, the trial court erred in not using its calculation of the Former
    Wife’s net income for its child support calculation. In calculating child
    support, the final judgment reflects that the trial court used a monthly
    income of $5,307.66 for the Former Wife. That would mean the annual
    income amount for Former Wife used to calculate child support would be
    $63,691.92 ($5,307.66 x 12 = $63,691.92), the amount of her gross
    income. As the Former Wife correctly argues, section 61.30(2)(a)3., Florida
    Statutes (2016), states:
    (2) Income shall be determined on a monthly basis for each
    parent as follows:
    3
    (a) Gross income shall include, but is not limited to, the
    following:
    ....
    3. Business income from sources such as self-employment,
    partnership, close corporations, and independent contracts.
    “Business income” means gross receipts minus ordinary and
    necessary expenses required to produce income.
    (emphasis added).
    Additionally, it seems that the trial court used the gross income for both
    parties in determining the child support award. However, according to
    section 61.30, the amount of child support is to be determined by the
    parents’ net incomes. See § 61.30(6), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The following
    guidelines schedule shall be applied to the combined net income to
    determine the minimum child support need.” (emphasis added)); see also
    § 61.30(10), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“Each parent’s actual dollar share of the total
    minimum child support need shall be determined by multiplying the
    minimum child support need by each parent’s percentage share of the
    combined monthly net income.”). Therefore, the trial court erred in
    calculating the child support by using gross income amounts.
    Additionally, the Former Husband stipulated that the Former Wife had to
    pay self-employment taxes, and therefore concedes the taxes should have
    been considered.