Raheem Timothy Morris v. State of Florida , 246 So. 3d 514 ( 2018 )
[…] and thirty years in prison on count II (armed robbery). After filing
    a timely notice of appeal, Morris filed a motion to correct
    sentencing error pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure
    3.800(b)(2), claiming that his conviction for carjacking with a
    weapon was a first-degree felony punishable by a maximum of
    thirty years in prison absent any allegation or jury finding that he
    carried a “firearm” or a “deadly weapon.” By operation of rule
    3.800(b)(2)(B), the motion was “deemed denied.”
    Section 812.133, Florida Statutes (2015), provides in
    pertinent part:
    (2)(a) If in the course of committing the carjacking
    the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon,
    then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree,
    punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not
    exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082,
    s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    (b) If in the course of committing the carjacking the
    offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other
    weapon, then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree,
    punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
    775.084.
    2
    The possession of a firearm or deadly weapon is an essential
    element of armed carjacking under section 812.133(2)(a). Jacobs v.
    State, 
    162 So. 3d 29
    , 32 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). A defendant can only
    be convicted of carjacking as a first-degree felony under section
    812.133(2)(b)—rather than a first-degree felony punishable by life
    under section 812.133(2)(a)—when the information omits any
    allegation that the defendant was armed with a firearm or deadly
    weapon during the carjacking. See Deleon v. State, 
    66 So. 3d 391
    ,
    394-95 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); McClendon v. State, 
    689 So. 2d 412
    ,
    413 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). The maximum penalty for a felony of the
    first-degree is thirty years under section 775.082(3)(b), Florida
    Statutes (2015). See Spencer v. State, 
    780 So. 2d 321
    , 322 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2001) (holding that the maximum sentence for unarmed
    carjacking under section 812.133(2)(b) is thirty years).