H.S. v. State ( 2017 )
[…] cost be stricken from H.S.’s disposition.
    On September 25, 2015, the State filed a petition for delinquency against
    H.S., charging H.S. with one count of trespass on school property with a weapon,
    and one count of possession of a weapon on school property. Following an
    adjudicatory hearing, the juvenile court found that H.S. committed the second
    offense but withheld adjudication of delinquency. The disposition order imposed
    $65 as an additional court cost in accordance with Miami-Dade County Ordinance
    04-116, adopted pursuant to section 939.185(1)(a).1
    1   The statute provides, in relevant part:
    The board of county commissioners may adopt by ordinance an
    additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to be imposed by the court
    when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty
    of, or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor,
    delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state. .
    ...
    § 939.185(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). The Miami-Dade County
    Ordinance implementing section 939.185(1)(a) is broader than the statute as to
    juvenile withholds of adjudication, imposing $65 as an additional court cost in
    2
    H.S. thereafter moved to correct the disposition under rule 8.135(b)(2),
    arguing that the statute authorizing Florida counties to impose an additional court
    cost of up to $65 did not authorize the imposition of that additional cost when, as
    here, the trial court withholds adjudication of delinquency despite sustaining the
    allegations in the juvenile delinquency petition. H.S.’s motion was deemed denied
    when the trial court failed to file an order ruling on the motion within thirty days.
    See Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.135(b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(B).
    We agree with H.S. While section 939.185(1)(a) does authorize Florida
    counties to adopt an ordinance imposing an additional court cost of up to $65, that
    authorizing statute clearly and unambiguously schedules those adjudications and
    dispositions to which any such additional court cost applies. Specifically, a county
    may impose the additional surcharge “when a person pleads guilty or nolo
    contendere to, or is found guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony,
    misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense . . . .” § 939.185(1)(a),
    Fla. Stat. (2015). The statute simply does not authorize the surcharge when, as
    here, a juvenile is found to be delinquent, but adjudication is withheld.