FELIX SOTO v. CARROLLWOOD VILLAGE PHASE I I I ( 2021 )
[…] 252 So. 3d 397
    , 403 (Fla. 3d
    DCA 2018) ("[A]n award of fees under section 57.105 requires more
    than the moving party succeeding in obtaining a dismissal of the
    action or the entry of a summary judgment in its favor . . . .").
    Soto contends that he reasonably sought to join Carrollwood
    Village as a lien creditor so that any interest it might have in the
    property would be decided in one suit. He asserts that Carrollwood
    Village's interest in the property would be affected by a
    determination of whether Citi Financial's title is void. See § 86.091,
    Fla. Stat. (2017) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may
    be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be
    affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the
    rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."). Soto argues that
    he thus had colorable grounds for joining Carrollwood Village and
    that fees as a sanction should not be awarded against him.
    7
    Soto also contends that the sanctions order does not provide
    any findings regarding whether Soto's joinder of Carrollwood Village