CHRISTOPHER L. BURKE v. MAUREEN KELLY BURKE, N/K/A MAUREEN BRIDGET KELLY ( 2021 )
[…] present and past ability to earn based on the precise circumstances
    that exist in the present moment; this is inconsistent with factors
    the statute requires the trial court to consider such as a spouse's
    earning capacity (not just her present earnings) and her
    employability (not just her present or past employment). And third,
    the statute makes allowance for the possibility of a spouse taking
    the time to acquire additional training and education in order to
    "enable such party to find appropriate employment." See §
    61.08(2)(e) (emphasis added); see also § 61.08(2)(j) (requiring
    consideration of "[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and
    justice between the parties").
    13
    The Former Husband's vocational expert testified that
    available positions in public schools would allow the Former Wife to
    begin working with a temporary teaching certificate as long as she
    obtained the requisite certificate within three years. In Schlagel v.