CHRISTOPHER L. BURKE v. MAUREEN KELLY BURKE, N/K/A MAUREEN BRIDGET KELLY ( 2021 )
[…] necessities that would otherwise be covered by alimony, the Former
    Wife and the trial court relied on a prohibition on imputation of
    income at a level higher than the spouse has earned in the past.
    But that prohibition does not appear in the alimony statute. See
    generally § 61.08. That prohibition is expressly included in the
    child support statute, which mandates imputation of income when
    a spouse is unemployed or underemployed but explicitly prohibits
    such imputation at a level not previously earned by the spouse
    10
    absent special circumstances. § 61.30(2)(b) (disallowing imputation
    of income "at a level that a party has never earned in the past,
    unless recently degreed, licensed, certified, relicensed, or recertified
    and thus qualified for, subject to geographic location, with due
    consideration of the parties' existing time-sharing schedule and
    their historical exercise of the time-sharing provided in the
    parenting plan or relevant order").
    The legislature did not include an imputation requirement in
    the alimony statute. And just as there is no mandate for
    imputation in the alimony statute, no prohibition on imputation
    above an amount previously earned appears in its text either. The