Silver Beach Towers Property Owners Ass'n v. Silver Beach Investments of Destin, L.C. , 230 So. 3d 157 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment evidence on June 8, 2015. The material facts regarding the amendment
    procedures taken by the associations and the language in the declaration and
    association by-laws pertaining to meetings and voting were not in dispute at the
    time of the motion hearing. Based on the undisputed material facts, the court
    denied the defendants’ motion and deemed the May 2010 amendments to the
    declaration invalid. The court found that the Club memberships were
    “appurtenances to the condominium units” and thus subject to section 718.110(4),
    Florida Statutes. Under that statute, amendments that materially modify or alter
    6
    “the appurtenances to the unit” require approval of “all the record owners of all
    other units in the same condominium.” Because individual votes were not cast by
    all condominium unit owners, the court found against the associations as a matter
    of law on the validity of the amendment.
    In addition, the court found that the sufficiency of notice for the special