JOSEPH VIERA v. CITY OF LAKE WORTH, FLORIDA , 230 So. 3d 484 ( 2017 )
[…] law enforcement officer with the City of Lake Worth, sought section
    112.19(2)(h)1. benefits from the City. The circuit court dismissed his case
    on the ground that the statute of limitations barred his claim. Because
    section 112.19(2)(h)1. creates a statutory entitlement to benefits to be paid
    out periodically over time, we hold that the trial court erred in dismissing
    the portion of his claim that accrued after January 8, 2006.
    Section 112.19 provides benefits to law enforcement officers who are
    killed or injured in the line of duty. Section 112.19(2)(h)1. entitles a
    catastrophically injured employee and his family to receive health
    insurance benefits. That statute provides:
    Any employer 1 who employs a full-time law enforcement,
    correctional, or correctional probation officer who, on or after
    January 1, 1995, suffers a catastrophic injury, as defined in
    s. 440.02, Florida Statutes 2002, in the line of duty shall pay
    the entire premium of the employer's health insurance plan for
    the injured employee, the injured employee's spouse, and for
    each dependent child of the injured employee until the child
    reaches the age of majority or until the end of the calendar year
    in which the child reaches the age of 25 if the child continues
    to be dependent for support, or the child is a full-time or part-
    time student and is dependent for support. The term “health
    insurance plan” does not include supplemental benefits that
    are not part of the basic group health insurance plan. If the
    injured employee subsequently dies, the employer shall
    continue to pay the entire health insurance premium for the
    surviving spouse until remarried, and for the dependent