JOSEPH VIERA v. CITY OF LAKE WORTH, FLORIDA , 230 So. 3d 484 ( 2017 )
[…] The City argued that Viera’s cause of action
    accrued, at the latest, in 2002, when the City ceased paying for his health
    insurance premiums; thus, applying the four-year statute of limitations,
    the City asserted that Viera had until 2006 to bring the action, so his 2010
    complaint was untimely.
    The circuit court granted the City’s motion for summary judgment on
    statute of limitations grounds. The court expressly declined to reach the
    City’s sovereign immunity argument.
    Nothing in the record suggests that the City would have satisfied its
    section 112.19(2)(h)1. obligation to “pay the entire premium of the
    employer’s health insurance plan for the injured employee, the injured
    employee’s spouse, and for each dependent child of the injured employee”
    by making one lump sum payment. Such a one-time payment would have
    been practically impossible to compute because it would have been
    difficult to establish Viera’s life expectancy, and payments would have
    continued after his death to his wife and children. Government health
    2 For the purpose of the summary judgment, the City accepts the statement of
    these facts in the light most favorable to Viera.
    -3-
    insurance benefits are typically paid periodically over time; section
    112.19(2)(h)1. contemplates such periodic payments when it states that,
    after the death of the employee, “the employer shall continue to pay the
    entire health insurance premium for the surviving spouse until remarried,
    and for the dependent children.”
    Where a “statute impos[es] a continuing obligation to pay benefits,
    separate causes of action arise from the failure to make payments that
    come due at different times.” Tucker v. John Galt Ins. Agency Corp., 
    743 So. 2d 108
    , 112 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999).