Deno v. State , 230 So. 3d 611 ( 2017 )
[…] therefore, Sergeant Mingione, as a matter of law, could not have had reasonable
    suspicion that she had violated section 901.36(1). After an evidentiary hearing, the trial
    court denied her motion.
    Analysis
    In reviewing the trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, we
    will not disturb the trial court's findings of fact as long as competent, substantial
    evidence supports those findings, but we review its application of law to those facts de
    novo. State v. Godard, 
    202 So. 3d 144
    , 145-46 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016).
    Section 901.36(1) provides, "It is unlawful for a person who has been
    arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or
    otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer or
    any county jail personnel." (Emphasis added.) Although both Deno and the State
    assert that Sergeant Mingione's request for Deno's identification occurred during a
    consensual encounter (with their arguments, of course, diverging from there), Deno, as