DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] involved the unlawful confinement of another person incidental to the
facilitating of the robbery. Here, the manager’s movement and
confinement were limited to facilitating the robbery from the safe, black
box and cash registers he controlled as the store’s custodian. We therefore
reverse the defendant’s conviction for kidnapping the manager.
Nonetheless, we are compelled by section 924.34, Florida Statutes
(2015), to remand for entry of a judgment of conviction and resentencing
on the lesser included offense of false imprisonment while armed and
masked. Section 924.34 provides:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does
not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty
but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the
offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense
charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and
direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of
the offense or for the lesser included offense.
§ 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). “[W]hen all of the elements
of a lesser offense have been determined by the jury, section 924.34 is a
valid exercise of the legislative prerogative allowing appellate courts to
direct a judgment for such an offense.” State v. Sigler,
967 So. 2d 835,