DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and shall, instead, enter judgment of conviction and resentencing on the
lesser included offense of false imprisonment of the store manager while
armed and masked.
While we apply Faison and its progeny in deciding this case because we
are obligated to adhere to precedent, we are cognizant that in a recent pair
of cases decided on the same day involving crimes in which dual
convictions arose from a single transaction, our supreme court has
determined that the now-abrogated common law single transaction rule—
upon which Faison rests—cannot be reconciled with the post-Faison
amendment to section 775.021, Florida Statutes, which clarified that “[t]he
intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal
offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and
not to allow the principle of lenity . . . to determine legislative intent.” See
§ 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015); see also State v. Maisonet-Maldonado,
308 So. 3d 63, 70-71 (Fla. 2020) (holding that Houser v. State,
474 So. 2d
1193 (Fla. 1985), which recognized the single homicide rule, was