State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc. , 236 So. 3d 466 ( 2018 )
[…] 9
    authorizes the Department to grant an extension of time to an
    applicant if the number of applicants in the TSA is equal to or less
    than the service area allocation, not if the number of applicants is
    equal to or less than the number of open slots, which further
    evinces that the Legislature considers need irrelevant at the
    provisional review stage of the application process. Section
    395.4025(3) provides that after April 30, any hospital whose
    application has been provisionally approved shall be eligible to
    operate as a provisional trauma center. Section 395.4025(4)
    governs the in-depth review of applications.
    Section 395.4025(5), Florida Statutes, governs the onsite visit
    by a review team of out-of-state experts and contains the following
    provision, which is at the heart of the issue: “In addition, hospitals
    being considered as provisional trauma centers shall meet all the
    requirements of a trauma center and shall be located in a trauma
    service area that has a need for such a trauma center.” The trial
    court and Bayfront focused on the word “provisional” in that
    sentence in interpreting the statute as prohibiting the Department
    from processing and approving an application at the provisional
    review stage when there is not an open trauma center slot in the