State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc. , 236 So. 3d 466 ( 2018 )
[…] 2.016(11) further supports this interpretation given that it reflects
    that the number of provisional trauma centers eligible for selection
    at the end of the application process may exceed the number of
    trauma centers allocated by rule 64J-2.010(3). As such, Bayfront
    failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success on the
    merits of its claim relating to need.
    Bayfront also argued, and the trial court found, that
    Northside cannot begin operations as a provisional trauma center
    until the conclusion of all administrative proceedings. Section
    395.4025 provides that “[a]fter April 30, any hospital that
    submitted an application found acceptable by the department
    based on provisional review shall be eligible to operate as a
    11
    provisional trauma center.” § 395.4025(3), Fla. Stat.; see also Fla.
    Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(g)1. (providing that the Department
    shall notify each hospital that passed the provisional review
    process that “the hospital shall operate as a Provisional trauma
    center beginning May 1”). Section 395.4025(7), Florida Statutes,
    provides that “[a]ny hospital that wishes to protest a decision made
    by the department based on the department’s preliminary or in-
    depth review of applications or on the recommendations of the site
    visit review team pursuant to this section shall proceed as
    provided in chapter 120,” but it does not state what effect an
    administrative challenge has on a provisional trauma center
    beginning operation. The parties cited and we found no statute,
    rule, or appellate decision directly on point. Section 395.4025 sets