State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc. , 236 So. 3d 466 ( 2018 )
[…] TSAs, with TSA 9 consisting of Pasco and Pinellas Counties, and
    has provided that each TSA should have at least one Level I or
    Level II trauma center, “[t]he department shall allocate, by rule,
    the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service
    area,” and “[t]here shall be no more than a total of 44 trauma
    centers in the state.”       § 395.402(4), Fla. Stat.       Florida
    Administrative Code Rule 64J-2.010 sets forth the criteria to be
    used in allocating trauma centers among the TSAs and allocates
    two trauma centers for TSA 9.
    Section 395.4025, Florida Statutes (2016), governs the trauma
    center application and selection process. First, the Department
    “shall annually notify each acute care general hospital . . . that the
    department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are
    interested in becoming trauma centers.” § 395.4025(2)(a), Fla.
    Stat. Letters of intent must be postmarked by midnight October
    6
    1. Id. “By October 15, the department shall send to all hospitals
    that submitted a letter of intent an application package that will
    provide the hospitals with instructions for submitting information
    to the department for selection as a trauma center.”             §
    395.4025(2)(b), Fla. Stat. “In order to be considered by the
    department, applications . . . must be received by the department
    no later than the close of business on April 1.” § 395.4025(2)(c),
    Fla. Stat. Then, the Department “shall conduct a provisional
    review of each application for the purpose of determining that the
    hospital’s application is complete and that the hospital has the
    critical elements required for a trauma center.” Id. “After April
    30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by
    the department based on provisional review shall be eligible to
    operate as a provisional trauma center.” § 395.4025(3), Fla. Stat.
    After a hospital is approved as a provisional trauma center,
    “[b]etween May 1 and October 1, the department shall conduct an
    in-depth evaluation of all applications found acceptable in the
    provisional review.” § 395.4025(4), Fla. Stat. Finally, based on the
    recommendations from a review team, the Department shall select
    verified trauma centers by July 1 of the second year following the
    filing of the letter of intent. § 395.4025(6), Fla. Stat. If the number