State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc. , 236 So. 3d 466 ( 2018 )
[…] application and denied the application upon determining it did not
    meet the standards of critical elements for provisional status.
    These appeals followed.
    STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND THE TRAUMA CENTER
    APPLICATION PROCESS
    We begin with a brief overview of the statutory and regulatory
    framework governing trauma centers. The Florida Legislature has
    found it necessary to establish an inclusive trauma system
    “designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who
    require care in an acute-care setting.” § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2016).     To that end, the Legislature “place[s] primary
    responsibility for the planning and establishment of a statewide
    inclusive trauma system with the department” and requires the
    Department to update the state’s trauma system plan at least
    annually. § 395.40(3)-(6), Fla. Stat.; see also § 395.402(3), Fla.
    Stat. (2016) (directing the Department to consider various factors
    in its annual review of the trauma system, including “[t]he