Paul v. State ( 2017 )
[…] defendant’s criminal conduct in Florida. Thereafter, the defendant pled guilty to
    one count of attempted sexual battery without serious personal injury, reserving his
    right to appeal the order denying his motion to dismiss. The defendant’s appeal
    followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which
    we review de novo. Mobley v. State, 
    197 So. 3d 572
    , 574 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016);
    Nissen v. Cortez Moreno, 
    10 So. 3d 1110
    , 1111 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009).
    Pursuant to section 910.006(3)(d), Florida has criminal jurisdiction over acts
    taking place on board a ship outside of Florida’s territory where “[t]he act or
    omission occurs during a voyage on which over half of the revenue passengers on
    board the ship originally embarked and plan to finally disembark in this state,
    without regard to intermediate stopovers.” In the instant case, it is undisputed that
    over half of the Norwegian Pearl’s revenue passengers embarked from and
    3
    disembarked in Miami, Florida. In fact, 2,885 of the 2,888 revenue passengers
    aboard the Norwegian Pearl embarked and disembarked in Miami. Therefore, it is