Paul v. State ( 2017 )
[…] crewmembers were to go unprosecuted, Florida’s tourism economy would not be
    significantly affected. We reject the defendant’s argument because we find the
    distinction between working passengers and revenue passengers on board cruise
    ships to be entirely without merit.
    Both the Florida Supreme Court and the Florida Legislature have recognized
    Florida’s interest in protecting all persons who travel on cruise ships departing
    from and returning to Florida. The Legislature has not limited its intent to revenue
    passengers. See §§ 910.006(1)(a-b) (stating that “[t]he State of Florida is a major
    center for international travel and trade by sea,” and that “[t]he state has an interest
    in ensuring the protection of persons traveling to or from Florida by sea”);
    Stepansky, 
    761 So. 2d at
    1036 (citing United States v. Roberts, 
    1 F. Supp. 2d 601
    ,
    607-08 (E.D. La. 1998) (emphasis added); United States v. Pizdrint, 
    983 F. Supp. 1110
    , 1112-13 (M.D. Fla. 1997)). As the Florida Supreme Court specifically noted