Paul v. State ( 2017 )
[…] lessened by the fortuitous fact that the defendant chose to attack a fellow
    crewmember (working passenger) instead of a revenue passenger. Accordingly, we
    find, based on the facts of this case, that the effects doctrine is a reasonable and
    proper basis for exercising jurisdiction in Florida.2
    CONCLUSION
    In short, nothing in the record suggests that the application of the effects
    doctrine would be unreasonable in this case. Accordingly, because Florida has the
    sovereign authority to exercise criminal jurisdiction based on section 910.006(3)(d)
    2 We additionally note that, contrary to the defendant’s arguments, there are no
    comity concerns in this case. Although the legislature has made it clear in section
    910.006(5)(a)(1) that “[t]his section is not intended to assert priority over or
    otherwise interfere with the exercise of criminal jurisdiction by the United States,
    the flag state, or the state in whose territory an act or omission occurs,” this
    provision is not even implicated in this case as there is no evidence that any other
    state has attempted to exercise jurisdiction over the defendant’s conduct.
    6
    and the effects doctrine, we conclude that the trial court properly denied the
    defendant’s motion to dismiss.