Charles Vansmith v. State of Florida , 247 So. 3d 64 ( 2018 )
[…] apply that meaning without resorting to the rules of statutory
    construction. Gaulden v. State, 
    195 So. 3d 1123
    , 1125 (Fla. 2016).
    An ambiguity exists when reasonable people can find different
    2
    meanings in the same language. Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. Clipper
    Bay Invs., LLC, 
    160 So. 3d 858
    , 862 (Fla. 2015). When there is an
    ambiguity, a court may look to the cannons of statutory
    interpretation and construction. Anderson v. State, 
    87 So. 3d 774
    ,
    777 (Fla. 2012).
    Section 916.303(3), states in relevant part:
    A defendant’s placement in a secure facility may not
    exceed the maximum sentence for the crime for which the
    defendant was charged.
    The phrase “maximum sentence” is not defined in chapter
    916. The phrase “maximum sentence” also means “maximum
    sentences” based on section 1.01(1), Florida Statutes (2017). Based
    on the plain language of the relevant portion of section 916.303(3),