Charles Vansmith v. State of Florida , 247 So. 3d 64 ( 2018 )
[…] had jurisdiction for an extended period of time based on a
    consecutive sentencing structure.
    The petitioner urges us to apply the rule of lenity, which is
    codified in section 775.021(1). The rule of lenity is a canon of last
    resort that requires any ambiguity in the statute to be resolved in
    favor of a defendant. Kasischke v. State, 
    991 So. 2d 803
    , 814 (Fla.
    2008).
    The rule of lenity applies to statutes that criminalize or
    penalize criminal behavior. Albernaz v. United States, 
    450 U.S. 333
    , 342 (1981). Section 916.303 states:
    (1) The charges against any defendant found to be
    incompetent to proceed due to intellectual disability or
    autism shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state
    if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed within a
    reasonable time after such determination, not to exceed 2
    years, unless the court in its order specifies its reasons
    for believing that the defendant will become competent to
    proceed within the foreseeable future and specifies the
    time within which the defendant is expected to become
    competent to proceed. The charges may be refiled by the
    4
    state if the defendant is declared competent to proceed in
    the future.
    (2) If the charges are dismissed and if the defendant is
    considered to lack sufficient capacity to give express and
    informed consent to a voluntary application for services
    and lacks the basic survival and self-care skills to provide
    for his or her well-being or is likely to physically injure
    himself or herself or others if allowed to remain at liberty,
    the agency, the state attorney, or the defendant’s
    attorney shall apply to the committing court to
    involuntarily admit the defendant to residential services
    pursuant to s. 393.11.
    (3) If the defendant is considered to need involuntary
    residential services for reasons described in subsection
    (2) and, further, there is a substantial likelihood that the
    defendant will injure another person or continues to
    present a danger of escape, and all available less
    restrictive alternatives, including services in community
    residential facilities or other community settings, which
    would offer an opportunity for improvement of the
    condition have been judged to be inappropriate, the
    agency, the state attorney, or the defendant’s counsel
    may request the committing court to continue the
    defendant’s placement in a secure facility pursuant to
    this part. Any placement so continued must be reviewed
    by the court at least annually at a hearing. The annual
    review and hearing must determine whether the
    defendant continues to meet the criteria described in this