Joshua Holcombe v. City of Naples/Johns Eastern Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] law enforcement officer . . . caused by tuberculosis, heart
    disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial
    disability or death shall be presumed to have been
    accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty
    unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.
    However, any such . . . law enforcement officer must have
    successfully passed a physical examination upon entering
    into any such service . . . which examination failed to
    reveal any evidence of any such condition.
    The companion statute to section 112.18 is section 943.13,
    Florida Statutes (2018). It establishes law enforcement officers’
    minimum qualifications for employment, and states:
    In order to be eligible for the presumption set forth in s.
    112.18 while employed with an employing agency, a law
    enforcement officer . . . must have successfully passed the
    physical examination required by this subsection upon
    entering into service as a law enforcement officer . . . with
    the employing agency, which examination must have
    failed to reveal any evidence of tuberculosis, heart
    disease, or hypertension.
    § 943.13(6), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    We find that the question of whether evidence of secondary
    hypertension on a PEP precludes a claimant’s use of the
    presumption of section 112.18 for essential hypertension, is
    answered by a straightforward application of the plain and