FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida . . .
law enforcement officer . . . caused by tuberculosis, heart
disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial
disability or death shall be presumed to have been
accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty
unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.
However, any such . . . law enforcement officer must have
successfully passed a physical examination upon entering
into any such service . . . which examination failed to
reveal any evidence of any such condition.
The companion statute to section 112.18 is section 943.13,
Florida Statutes (2018). It establishes law enforcement officers’
minimum qualifications for employment, and states:
In order to be eligible for the presumption set forth in s.
112.18 while employed with an employing agency, a law
enforcement officer . . . must have successfully passed the
physical examination required by this subsection upon
entering into service as a law enforcement officer . . . with
the employing agency, which examination must have
failed to reveal any evidence of tuberculosis, heart
disease, or hypertension.
§ 943.13(6), Fla. Stat. (2018).
We find that the question of whether evidence of secondary
hypertension on a PEP precludes a claimant’s use of the
presumption of section 112.18 for essential hypertension, is
answered by a straightforward application of the plain and