Florida A&M University Board of Trustees v. Justin Bruno ( 2016 )
[…] opportunity to learn how to work within the democratic process”) (internal
    quotations and brackets omitted); Flint v. Dennison, 
    488 F.3d 816
    , 827 (9th Cir.
    2007) (rejecting argument equating student government leaders to elected political
    officials based, in part, on the fact that student government is “primarily as an
    educational tool—a means to educate students on the principles of representative
    government, parliamentary procedure, political compromise, and leadership”).
    10
    to a statutory mandate. See § 1004.26(3)(a) (requiring each student government to
    “adopt internal procedures governing [t]he operation and administration of the
    student government”), (4)(a) (stating that the election of student government officers
    “shall be determined by the student government as prescribed by its internal
    procedures”), Fla. Stat. We reject this argument because it would effectively render
    section 1004.26(5) meaningless – and it would frustrate the clear legislative intent
    of the statute9 – by elevating every alleged violation of a student government’s