Florida A&M University Board of Trustees v. Justin Bruno ( 2016 )
[…] someone feels the Supreme Court has violated his/her rights to a fair hearing or due
    process, he/she may appeal to the proper appellate or administrative entity.”
    4
    election went forward because of the costs associated with running a new election
    and the possibility that he and Harrison might lose the election. The complaint did
    not cite any state or federal law that was allegedly violated by the Student Supreme
    Court’s decision.
    Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint based on section
    1004.26(5), Florida Statutes, which provides: “There shall be no cause of action
    against a state university for the actions or decisions of the student government of
    that state university unless the action or decision [1] is made final by the state
    university and [2] constitutes a violation of state or federal law” (emphasis added).
    Appellant argued that the Student Supreme Court’s decision to hold a new
    university-wide election was an SGA matter over which the trial court lacked
    subject-matter jurisdiction because Bruno had not alleged that the decision violated
    any state or federal law.