Rodriguez v. City of South Miami , 260 So. 3d 338 ( 2018 )
[…] Torres, 
    29 So. 3d 393
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).
    To seek certiorari relief, Rodriguez must demonstrate that the order 1)
    constitutes a departure from the essential requirements of the law; 2) resulting in
    material injury for the remainder of the case; 3) that cannot be corrected on
    postjudgment appeal. Bd. of Trs. of Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Am.
    Educ’l Enters., LLC, 
    99 So. 3d 450
    , 454 (Fla. 2012); Reeves v. Fleetwood Homes
    of Fla., Inc., 
    889 So. 2d 812
    , 822 (Fla. 2004); Rousso v. Hannon, 
    146 So. 3d 66
    (Fla. 3d DCA 2014).
    Section 90.503(2) provides:
    4
    A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other
    person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made
    for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or
    emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addition,
    between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are
    participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the
    psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and
    advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
    The statute provides for three exceptions, permitting disclosures of
    otherwise-confidential communications that are: (a) relevant to an issue in
    involuntary commitment proceedings; (b) made in the course of a court-ordered
    mental examination; or (c) relevant to an issue of the patient’s mental or emotional
    condition which the patient relies upon as an element of his or her claim or
    defense. See § 90.503(4)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added); Cruz-Govin,
    
    29 So. 3d at 395
    . The party seeking the privileged documents has the burden of
    proving that an exception to the privilege applies. 
    Id.
           Here, the City urges