DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] But the
6 Nor do we find this evidentiary error to have been harmful,
such that reversal for an entirely new trial is necessary. We
recognize that under Special v. West Boca Medical Center,
160 So.
3d 1251, 1256 (Fla. 2014), "the responsibility for proving harmless
error remains with the beneficiary of the error, who must
demonstrate that there is no reasonable possibility that the error
contributed to the verdict," but for the reasons we have already
relayed, we do not believe the error of admitting these documents
rose to that level of harm. See § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2016) ("No
judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted . . . on
the ground of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence
. . . unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made,
after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.").
Admittedly, as was discussed during oral argument, none of us can
peer into the jury room to discern for certain what, if any, impact
this evidence may have had. But that is true in all jury trials where
an evidentiary error was made. We do not read Special's burden as