JOEL CANCHOLA v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 255 So. 3d 442 ( 2018 )
[…] from "the controlling arm of the state" by changing his residence without consent and
    leaving his probation officer without knowledge of his current whereabouts. See
    Francois v. State, 
    695 So. 2d 695
    , 697 (Fla. 1997). We review a trial court's
    determination of its subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Mobley, 
    197 So. 3d at
    574
    (citing Sanchez v. Fernandez, 
    915 So. 2d 192
    , 192 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005)). A trial court
    retains jurisdiction over a defendant's probationary sentence. See § 948.01(1) ("Any
    state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions may . . . hear and determine
    the question of the probation of a defendant in a criminal case . . . ."). But it does not
    retain subject matter jurisdiction over a probationer beyond the expiration of the
    probationary term. See State ex rel. Ard v. Shelby, 
    97 So. 2d 631
    , 632 (Fla. 1st DCA