JOEL CANCHOLA v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 255 So. 3d 442 ( 2018 )
[…] See Williams, 
    202 So. 3d at 921
    ; see also
    Badger v. State, 
    23 So. 3d 813
    , 817 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (explaining the long existence
    2We    note that section 948.06(1)(f) has been amended since the 2015
    version applicable here, but the three avenues to toll a probationary term have not
    changed. Ch. 2017-115, § 9, at 8, Laws of Fla. Instead, only the arrest warrant
    requirement has changed. That is, under the 2015 version of the statute, a warrant
    must have been issued under a probable cause standard set forth in section 901.02,
    whereas the 2018 version omits the reference to section 901.02. Compare § 948.06,
    Fla. Stat. (2015) (permitting the tolling of the probationary term "[u]pon the filing of an
    affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of
    a warrant under s. 901. 02" (emphasis added)), with § 948.06(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2018)
    (permitting tolling "[u]pon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or
    community control and following issuance of a warrant for such violation" (emphasis
    added)). Because we decide that our case law permits tolling for VOP affidavits
    alleging absconsion, we need not address Canchola's argument relating to the
    application of the tolling provision in the 2015 statute.
    -6-