DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] thousands of prospective wards being denied due process of law.
Id. As a
result of these findings, the Legislature revised the law including setting
forth “very specific procedures which shall be followed to determine
incapacity.” In re Fey,
624 So. 2d 770, 771 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). The
Legislature’s findings support a strict construction of the guardianship
statute.
-4-
Under the statute, the examining committee’s role is to assess the
abilities of the prospective ward and advise the court. The statute requires
that each member of the examining committee examine the prospective
ward. § 744.331(3)(e), Fla. Stat. The examination must include a
comprehensive examination.
Id. at § 744.331(3)(f). “The comprehensive
examination report should be an essential element, but not necessarily the
only element, used in making a capacity and guardianship decision.”
Id.
If indicated, the comprehensive examination must include a physical and
mental health examination.
Id. If a mandatory aspect of the
comprehensive examination is not indicated or cannot be accomplished,
the committee member must expressly explain the reason for the omission.
Id.