Gonzalez v. Hilton Palm Beach Airport Hotel , 248 So. 3d 1236 ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant,
    vs.
    Hilton Palm Beach Airport Hotel, etc., et al.,
    Appellees.
    An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Reemberto
    Diaz, Judge.
    Alfaro & Fernandez, P.A., and Elbert Alfaro, for appellant.
    Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A., and Scott A. Cole and Lissette Gonzalez, for
    appellees.
    Before EMAS, FERNANDEZ and LUCK, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Olga Gonzalez (“Gonzalez”), plaintiff below, appeals the trial court’s order
    granting defendants’ motion to transfer venue and transferring the action to Palm
    Beach County, pursuant to section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2017), which provides:
    “For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any
    court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it
    might have been brought.”
    The defendants’ motion and the affidavit in support focused on the
    purported inconvenience to the parties or witnesses if the case remained in Miami-
    Dade County.