State Farm v. Knapp ( 2018 )
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company petitions this Court to issue a
    writ of certiorari regarding discovery orders compelling production of documents that
    State Farm claims the work product doctrine and the attorney-client privilege protect from
    Furthermore, if on remand the trial court determines that certain documents
    constitute confidential attorney-client communication, they are beyond the reach of
    discovery. See Worley v. Cent. Fla. Young Men’s Christian Ass’n, 
    228 So. 3d 18
    , 24-25
    (Fla. 2017). The attorney-client privilege is governed by section 90.502, Florida Statutes
    (2016), which provides that a client has a “privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent
    any other person from disclosing the contents of confidential communications when such
    other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of
    legal services to the client.” Furthermore, there are no “relevance” or “need” exceptions
    to the attorney-client privilege. See Genovese v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 
    74 So. 3d 1064
    , 1068 (Fla. 2011); see also Quarles & Brady, LLP v. Birdsall, 
    802 So. 2d 1205
    , 1206 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).