BRODERICK CAMERON FURLOW v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 237 So. 3d 443 ( 2018 )
[…] offender and the victim were in the same location, it did not remove the requirement that
    the act of exhibition occur contemporaneously. Although the transmission of the lewd
    pictures occurred as part of a live conversation between the victim and the defendant,
    the content of the still images was not live. As such, the State failed to prove that the
    exhibition was live within the meaning of section 847.0135(5)(a).
    We note that the State's evidence in this case may have supported a
    conviction for transmission of material harmful to a minor under section 847.0138(2).
    See, e.g., Duclos-Lasnier v. State, 
    192 So. 3d 1234
    , 1240 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016);
    Simmons v. State, 
    886 So. 2d 399
    , 403 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (explaining that section
    847.0138 "pertains to harmful images . . . sent to a specific individual known by the
    defendant to be minor"), approved, 
    944 So. 2d 317
     (Fla. 2006). But the State did not
    charge Furlow with a violation of section 847.0138(2), nor did it seek a jury instruction
    based on section 847.0138(2). And the State has not identified, nor could we find, a
    -4-