Third District Court of Appeal
[…] position, the County relies upon the definitional provision of section 218.077(1)(c).6
We acknowledge that the County benefits from Ultra’s business in a derivative or
collateral sense, in that the provision of services by Ultra to private air carriers at
MIA ensures that MIA continues to bring air traffic and related businesses to the
area. That is not, however, a direct “provision of goods and services” to the
County, and we decline to so hold. If the legislature had intended permit
arrangements, such as the one between the County and GASPs, to be exempt from
the prohibition of section 218.077, it would have carved out that exception with
6 Section 218.077(1)(c) reads:
(c) “Employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political
subdivision” means a person contracting with the political subdivision to
provide goods or services to, for the benefit of, or on behalf of, the political
subdivision in exchange for valuable consideration, and includes a person
leasing or subleasing real property owned by the political subdivision.
7