Third District Court of Appeal
[…] subdivision may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require an
employer to pay a minimum wage, other than a state or federal
minimum wage, to apply a state or federal minimum wage to wages
exempt from a state or federal minimum wage, or to provide
employment benefits not otherwise required by state or federal law.
Article VIII, section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution authorizes the Florida
Legislature to preempt municipal powers. Masone v. City of Aventura,
147 So. 3d
492, 495 (Fla. 2014) (“[M]unicipal ordinances must yield to state statutes.”).
5 Section 218.077, Fla. Stat. (2018) provides,
(3) This section does not:
5
the statutory exception for “the employees of an employer contracting to provide
goods or services for the political subdivision,” and therefore allows the County to
impose its own minimum wage requirements on Ultra via the permit agreement,
free from the general wage prohibition of section 218.077(2). We disagree.
This Court must begin with the actual language used in the statute because