Mendoza v. Cross , 143 So. 3d 1155 ( 2014 )
[…] the trial court failed to make the necessary findings and determination that there
    were no reasonable conditions of pretrial release to protect the community from
    risk of physical harm to person and to assure Mendoza’s appearance in court. We
    agree.
    A review of the transcript reveals that, although the trial court did make a
    finding that Mendoza wilfully violated a condition of pretrial release by his failure
    2
    to appear for trial, it failed to make the additional finding required under section
    907.041(4), which provides in pertinent part:
    (c) The court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial
    probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of
    behavior, the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that
    any of the following circumstances exists:
    ....
    7. The defendant has violated one or more conditions of pretrial
    release or bond for the offense currently before the court and the
    violation, in the discretion of the court, supports a finding that no
    conditions of release can reasonably protect the community from risk
    of physical harm to persons or assure the presence of the accused at
    trial.
    § 904.071(4)(c)7., Fla. Stat. (2014). See also Art. I, § 14, Fla. Const.; Fla. R.
    Crim. P. 3.131(a).
    A defendant may not be held without bond (i.e., pretrial detention) upon the
    sole finding that the defendant violated a condition of pretrial release by willfully
    failing to appear. Rather the trial court must make the additional finding that no
    conditions of release can reasonably protect the community from risk of physical
    harm to persons or assure the presence of the defendant at trial. State v. Blair, 
    39 So. 3d 1190
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).
    We decline to adopt the State’s view that this judicial determination may be
    implied from the transcript,1 especially given the constitutional dimension of an