All Courts |
[…] On appeal, Johnson contends that section 775.082(10) is unconstitutional; alternatively, he argues that the findings do not comply with the statute and thus are insufficient. As we agree that the findings are insufficient, it is not necessary to address the constitutional questioned raised. Section 775.082(10) provides: 3 (10) If a defendant is sentenced for an offense ... which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08 ... and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section. (Emphasis added). No guidance has been provided by the Legislature for deciding when a “nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public.” In Jones v. State,
71 So. 3d 173, 176 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011), this court held that the phrase “danger to the public” need not require a history of violence and can be based on economic or other types of harm. See also Ryerson v. State,
189 So. 3d 1047(Fla. 4th DCA 2016).