Trump Endeavor 12, LLC v. Fernich, Inc., Etc. , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 5075 ( 2017 )
[…] erroneous building department records.) See also, Suchman v. Nat’l Hauling, Inc.,
    
    549 So. 2d 200
    (Fla. 3d DCA 1989) (holding NTO was valid, despite failure to
    10
    deliver a copy of the NTO to the general contractor, because owner failed to file a
    NOC identifying that general contractor).
    Substantial Compliance
    Nevertheless, the absence of detrimental reliance by Paint Spot does not end
    our analysis. A plain reading of the applicable statute evidences that if Paint Spot
    has “substantially complied” with section 713.06(2)(a),6 (b)7 and (c), “errors and
    omissions do not prevent the enforcement of a claim against a person who has not
    been adversely affected by such omission or error.” § 713.06(2)(f), Fla. Stat.
    (2013).
    Subsection (a) requires the lienor to, within 45 days after commencing to
    furnish labor, services, or materials, serve the NTO “on the owner setting forth the
    lienor’s name and address, a description sufficient for identification of the real
    6  Section 713.06(2)(f) deems “substantial compliance” sufficient, with one
    exception: “a lienor must strictly comply with the time requirements” of subsection
    (2)(a), which mandates that the NTO be served within forty-five days after