Trump Endeavor 12, LLC v. Fernich, Inc., Etc. , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 5075 ( 2017 )
[…] Palm Springs Mile Assoc., Ltd., 
    762 So. 2d 973
    , 974-75 (Fla. 3d
    DCA 2000). “It is to be construed favorably so as to give laborers and suppliers
    the greatest protection compatible with justice and equity.” 
    Id. at 975.
    “The
    mechanics lien law was enacted to protect the interests of subcontractors and
    materialmen who remain unpaid while the owner pays the contractor directly.”
    Hardrives Co. v. Tri-County Concrete Prods., Inc., 
    489 So. 2d 1211
    , 1212 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 1986).
    7
    For our purposes, the relevant provisions are found in section 713.06,
    Florida Statutes (2013).
    Section 713.06(1) provides:
    A materialman or laborer, either of whom is not in privity with the
    owner, or a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor who complies with the
    provisions of this part and is subject to the limitations thereof, has a
    lien on the real property improved for any money that is owed to him
    or her for labor, services, or materials furnished in accordance with
    his or her contract and with the direct contract and for any unpaid
    finance charges due under the lienor's contract.
    Section 713.06(2)(a) provides:
    All lienors under this section, except laborers, as a prerequisite to
    perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien, must
    serve a notice on the owner setting forth the lienor's name and
    address, a description sufficient for identification of the real property,
    and the nature of the services or materials furnished or to be
    furnished. A sub-subcontractor or a materialman to a subcontractor
    must serve a copy of the notice on the contractor as a prerequisite to
    perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien. A
    materialman to a sub-subcontractor must serve a copy of the notice to
    owner on the contractor as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this
    chapter and recording a claim of lien. A materialman to a sub-
    subcontractor shall serve the notice to owner on the subcontractor if
    the materialman knows the name and address of the subcontractor.
    The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45
    days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or
    materials, but, in any event, before the date of the owner's
    disbursement of the final payment after the contractor has furnished
    the affidavit under subparagraph (3)(d)1. The notice must be served
    regardless of the method of payments by the owner, whether proper or
    improper, and does not give to the lienor serving the notice any
    priority over other lienors in the same category; and the failure to
    serve the notice, or to timely serve it, is a complete defense to
    enforcement of a lien by any person. The serving of the notice does
    not dispense with recording the claim of lien. The notice is not a lien,
    8
    cloud, or encumbrance on the real property nor actual or constructive
    notice of any of them.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 713.06(2)(b) provides:
    If the owner, in his or her notice of commencement, has designated a
    person in addition to himself or herself to receive a copy of such
    lienor's notice, as provided in s. 713.13(1)(b), the lienor shall serve a
    copy of his or her notice on the person so designated. The failure by
    the lienor to serve such copy, however, does not invalidate an
    otherwise valid lien.
    Finally, under section 713.06(2)(f):
    If a lienor has substantially complied with the provisions of
    paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), errors and omissions do not prevent the
    enforcement of a claim against a person who has not been adversely
    affected by such omission or error.