State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Long ( 2016 )
[…] psychologist and clinical neurologist to opine on the future condition of the brain
    resulting from an accident. 
    471 So. 2d
    at 82-83. While the psychologist in GIW was
    authorized to give opinion testimony as to plaintiff’s existing mental condition and
    existing organic brain damage, because the witness was not a medical doctor, the
    witness was not qualified to opine as an expert on the future deterioration of the
    plaintiff’s brain as a result of the accident. 
    Id. at 82.
           8
    Section 766.102(5)(c)1., Florida Statutes (2011) provides:
    (c) If the health care provider against whom or on whose
    behalf the testimony is offered is a health care provider other
    than a specialist or a general practitioner, the expert witness
    must have devoted professional time during the 3 years
    immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the
    basis for the action to:
    6
    qualify as a medical expert under this statute for purposes of the medical malpractice
    presuit screening process, this is not a medical malpractice case. Furthermore, we
    have previously recognized that "section 766.102(5) provides a less stringent standard