State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Long ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    thinks" is not sufficient to establish that he had the requisite knowledge and skill
    necessary to make him competent to opine on the issue of whether, within a reasonable
    degree of medical certainty, Long required future surgery. Such an opinion was beyond
    his qualifications and expertise.
    Long insists that Chapter 766, which governs medical malpractice cases,
    supports the proposition that a qualified health care provider who is not a medical doctor
    is permitted to testify as an expert regarding future damages. We are not persuaded by
    this argument.
    Section 766.202(6), Florida Statutes (2013), defines "medical expert" as "a
    person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a
    health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the
    requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102."8 While Nordelo may
    was error to allow a chiropractor qualified to testify as an expert in chiropractic matters
    to opine on the plaintiff’s need for future surgery. Like Nordelo, the chiropractor in