Robert W. Kramer v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] conclusion in Graham 1 and Miller 2 that certain sentences could
    not be imposed on the juvenile class of offenders, which led to new
    statutory sentencing requirements for juvenile offenders. See
    McCrae v. State, 
    267 So. 3d 470
    , 472 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (rejecting
    3.800(a) claim where appellant’s original sentence was not
    inconsistent with Graham or Miller). Appellant has not pointed to
    any specific prohibition against the sentences imposed in this case.
    Appellant’s sentence constitutes a legal punishment. See §
    921.0024(2) (“The permissible range for sentencing shall be the
    lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory
    maximum, ....”); 775.021(4), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“Whoever, in the
    course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or
    acts which constitute one or more separate offenses, upon
    conviction and adjudication of guilty, shall be sentenced separately