The Public Health Trust of Miami-Dade etc. v. Department of Health and Kendall etc. , 230 So. 3d 992 ( 2017 )
[…] Due to the limitation on the number of trauma centers that can operate in TSA
    19, Jackson South’s current status as a provisional trauma center does not extinguish
    its rights under the 2015 Application. If Aventura is awarded the final remaining
    8
    trauma center slot in TSA 19, Jackson South’s 2016 Application may ultimately be
    denied due to a lack of authorized need. Even if a hospital successfully completes
    the rigorous application process to become a verified trauma center, there still must
    be a need for a trauma center in the relevant TSA. 2 See § 395.4025(5), Fla. Stat.
    (providing that “hospitals being considered as provisional trauma centers shall meet
    all the requirements of a trauma center and shall be located in a trauma service area
    that has a need for such a trauma center”) (emphasis added). Because Jackson
    South’s 2016 Application was filed in a later application cycle than Aventura’s, it is
    subject to the challenge that it was filed too late to compete with Aventura for the