The Public Health Trust of Miami-Dade etc. v. Department of Health and Kendall etc. , 230 So. 3d 992 ( 2017 )
[…] regulatory framework governing the trauma center application process does not
    allow a hospital to maintain overlapping trauma center applications before the
    Department. However, nothing in the applicable statutes or rules prohibits a hospital
    from participating in a subsequent application cycle while challenging the denial of
    a previous application. The statutory scheme provides several points of entry for a
    hospital to challenge an adverse decision made by the Department, including the
    decision to deny an applicant a provisional license. § 395.4025(7), Fla. Stat. (“Any
    hospital that wishes to protest a decision made by the department based on the
    department's preliminary or in-depth review of applications or on the
    recommendations of the site visit review team pursuant to this section shall proceed
    as provided in chapter 120.”). Additionally, the Department’s decision to deny an
    application for provisional status does not prevent that applicant from submitting
    another application in a future application cycle. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-