K.M. v. Dept. of Health , 237 So. 3d 1084 ( 2017 )
[…] care available through the CMS network. As such, the ALJ concluded that K.M.
    5
    lacked standing to challenge the Rule’s repeal and dismissed K.M.’s Petition for
    lack of jurisdiction. This appeal followed.
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    In an appeal from a final administrative order, we review the ALJ’s findings
    of fact to determine whether they are supported by competent, substantial
    evidence. Peace River/Manasota Reg’l Water Supply Auth. v. IMC Phosphates
    Co., 
    18 So. 3d 1079
    , 1082 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (citing § 120.68(7)(b), Fla. Stat.
    (2004)). “If an administrative law judge’s final order depends on any fact found
    by the administrative law judge, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that
    of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed
    finding of fact.” § 120.68(10), Fla. Stat. (2015). However, “findings that are
    interpretations of relevant law are subject to a de novo review.” Jacoby v. Fla. Bd.
    of Med., 
    917 So. 2d 358
    , 359 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (citing Fla. Bd. of Med. v. Fla.
    Acad. of Cosmetic Surgery, Inc.,