United Services Auto. Assoc. v. Law Offices of Herssein and Herssein, P.A. ( 2017 )
[…] potential for irreparable harm.” 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    1. Florida’s Attorney-Client Privilege and the “Malpractice Exception”
    3 The hearing transcripts reflect that the trial court had already determined that the
    requested communications were not privileged, but ordered the in camera
    inspection to prevent the disclosure of irrelevant material.
    4The trial court’s order expressly states that Wadsworth is not required to produce
    any communications between Wadsworth and Brennan.
    6
    Florida’s attorney-client privilege is codified in section 90.502(2) of the
    Florida Statutes (2017), which provides that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to
    disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of
    confidential   communications      when    such    other   person    learned   of      the
    communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the
    client.” A “communication” between a lawyer and a client is “confidential” if the
    communication is not intended to be disclosed to third persons.                 See §
    90.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017).
    The “malpractice exception” to the privilege is codified in section
    90.502(4)(c), which provides that “[t]here is no lawyer-client privilege . . . when . .
    . [a] communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the
    client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship.”
    2. USAA’s Petition – Case Number 3D17-1457
    At first blush, it may seem that Herssein’s interrogatory seeks only the
    identity of a USAA lawyer, rather than any confidential communication between
    USAA and its lawyer. Generally, such identity information is not protected by the