City of Miami Beach v. Florida Retail Federation ( 2017 )
[…] minimum wage. Included in this amendment was the following subsection (f):
    This Amendment provides for payment of a minimum wage and shall
    not be construed to preempt or otherwise limit the authority of the
    state legislature or any other public body to adopt or enforce any other
    law, regulation, requirement, policy or standard that provides for
    payment of higher or supplemental wages or benefits, or that extends
    such protections to employers or employees not covered by this
    amendment. (Emphasis added.)
    2 Section 218.077(2) reads, in its entirety, as follows: “Except as otherwise
    provided in subsection (3), a political subdivision may not establish, mandate, or
    otherwise require an employer to pay a minimum wage, other than a state or
    federal minimum wage, to apply a state or federal minimum wage to wages exempt
    from a state or federal minimum wage, or to provide employment benefits not
    otherwise required by state or federal law.” Subsection (3)(a)1-3 excepts from
    subsection (2)’s preemption certain specified situations and authorizes local
    governments to establish a minimum wage other than a state or federal minimum
    wage for: the local government’s employees, employees of contractors, and