DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State,
151 So. 3d 61 (Fla. 4th DCA
2014), where the defendant was similarly charged with first degree murder
with a firearm and robbery with a firearm.
Id. at 62. In that case, we
affirmed the trial court’s admission of evidence of a subsequent shooting
which linked the gun to the murder weapon used in the original crime.
Id.
at 63-64. The State notes how in Barnett, the evidence of the shooting was
determined to be relevant because it linked the defendant to the
commission of the homicide and established his motive.
We agree with the trial court that the evidence of the second shooting
2 Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), states in its entirety:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible
when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not
limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is
inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad
character or propensity.
§ 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
3
was admissible. Although Appellant argues that evidence of the May 8
shooting was not necessary because there was additional evidence
connecting his possession of the handgun to the Circle K murders, this
argument does not have merit.