IN THE SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL, LAKELAND, FLORIDA
[…] jurisprudence has observed "[t]hat, within constitutional limits, the Legislature may
- 11 -
provide for the taxation of lands or other property of the State." State ex rel. Charlotte
County v. Alford,
107 So. 2d 27, 29 (Fla. 1958).
By constitutional provision, our state is divided "into political subdivisions
called counties." Art. VIII, § 1(a), Fla. Const. To these counties is afforded the power
and authority "to levy ad valorem taxes." Art. VII, § 9, Fla. Const. For tax purposes, our
legislature has mandated that "all property located within the county" is to be assessed.
§ 192.011, Fla. Stat. (2014). Property "shall be assessed according to its situs," §
192.032, and real property is to be assessed "in that county in which it is located and in
that taxing jurisdiction in which it may be located," § 192.032(1). Here, the power to
assess and impose real estate taxes is vested, both by our constitution and by statutory
enactment, in Pasco County. Neither source of law affords Pinellas County immunity