GARY W. JOINER, SUCCESSOR TO MIKE WELLS v. PINELLAS COUNTY, FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] - 11 -
    provide for the taxation of lands or other property of the State." State ex rel. Charlotte
    County v. Alford, 
    107 So. 2d 27
    , 29 (Fla. 1958).
    By constitutional provision, our state is divided "into political subdivisions
    called counties." Art. VIII, § 1(a), Fla. Const. To these counties is afforded the power
    and authority "to levy ad valorem taxes." Art. VII, § 9, Fla. Const. For tax purposes, our
    legislature has mandated that "all property located within the county" is to be assessed.
    § 192.011, Fla. Stat. (2014). Property "shall be assessed according to its situs," §
    192.032, and real property is to be assessed "in that county in which it is located and in
    that taxing jurisdiction in which it may be located," § 192.032(1). Here, the power to
    assess and impose real estate taxes is vested, both by our constitution and by statutory
    enactment, in Pasco County. Neither source of law affords Pinellas County immunity