IN THE SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL, LAKELAND, FLORIDA
[…] Id.
Importantly, the property at issue was located entirely within the boundaries of
Hillsborough County. Id. The "sole question" presented was "whether Polk County may
condemn and take property located outside its territorial limits." Id. In answering that
question, this court recognized "that the authority of a county government to exercise
the power of eminent domain derives solely from statute." Id. (citing Peavy-Wilson
Lumber Co. v. Brevard County,
31 So. 2d 483, 485 (Fla. 1947)). The only geographical
limitation placed on this power in the governing statute, section 127.01(1), Florida
Statutes (1987)—which remains unchanged in the current version of the statute—was
the following: "no county has the right to condemn any lands outside its own county
boundaries for parks, playgrounds, recreational centers, or other recreational purposes."
Prosser, 545 So. 2d at 935 (quoting § 127.01(2)). This court concluded that Polk
County's eminent domain action against the petitioners was therefore not precluded
since Polk County was not seeking to condemn the property in Hillsborough County for
a recreational purpose. Id.