BRIAN HARRINGTON v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 238 So. 3d 294 ( 2018 )
[…] Trial courts are granted “broad discretionary power” to both “grant the
    privilege of probation” and to revoke it. Lawson v. State, 
    969 So. 2d 222
    ,
    229 (Fla. 2007). “Although the power of the trial court in the area of
    probation revocation is broad and extensive, it ‘is not unbridled and should
    not be arbitrarily exercised.’” 
    Id. (quoting State
    ex rel. Roberts v. Cochran,
    
    140 So. 2d 597
    , 599 (Fla. 1962)).
    Upon finding a violation of probation, the court must decide whether to
    revoke, modify, or continue the probation. See § 948.06(2)(e), Fla. Stat.
    (2016). The Second District Court of Appeal characterizes this as “Step
    Two” of the process. 
    Savage, 120 So. 3d at 623
    . If the trial court choses
    revocation, it may “impose any sentence it might have originally imposed
    before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community
    control.” § 948.06(2)(e). As discussed in Estevez v. State, 
    705 So. 2d 972
    (Fla. 3d DCA 1998), the consideration of and determination as to whether
    to revoke probation is a process separate from a violation hearing:
    In Black v. Romano, 
    471 U.S. 606
    (1985), the Supreme