Gustavsson v. Holder ( 2018 )
[…] Owens v. Jackson, 
    476 So. 2d 264
    , 264 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). Specifically, an order
    granting or denying a new trial confers a substantive right and is not interlocutory in
    nature. 
    Burton, 314 So. 2d at 137
    ; 
    Owens, 476 So. 2d at 264
    . Accordingly, unlike an
    interlocutory order, it is not subject to modification. Huffman v. Little, 
    341 So. 2d 268
    , 269
    (Fla. 2nd DCA 1977).
    With respect to the issue of additur or new trial based on inadequate non-economic
    damages awarded in a motor vehicle accident case, section 768.043, Florida Statutes
    (2015), provides that courts "shall consider" the following factors for "determining whether
    an award is clearly excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances
    presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award
    exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate":
    (a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice,
    passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact.
    (b) Whether it clearly appears that the trier of fact ignored the
    evidence in reaching the verdict or misconceived the