Marie A. Borland and Robert E. V. Kelley, Jr. of Hill, Ward & Henderson,
[…] “There is a strong
    presumption that a statute is constitutionally valid, and all reasonable
    doubts about the statute’s validity must be resolved in favor of
    constitutionality.” Parkerson v. State, 
    163 So. 3d 683
    , 688 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2015) (quoting State v. Catalano, 
    104 So. 3d 1069
    , 1075 (Fla. 2012)). “As
    a result, the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears a
    heavy burden of establishing its invalidity.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Montgomery v.
    State, 
    69 So. 3d 1023
    , 1026 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011)).
    Section 196.031(5) states:
    A person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad
    valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where
    permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of
    that ad valorem tax exemption or tax credit is not entitled to
    the homestead exemption provided by this section.
    § 196.031(5).    Appellant argues this language adds a substantive
    requirement to the homestead scheme laid out in Article VII, section 6 of
    the Florida Constitution.
    5
    “[A]lthough the Legislature is permitted to enact laws regulating ‘the