IRIS BERGMAN and JOHN STIGLICH v. IN RE: ADOPTION OF Z.E.S., A CHILD , 238 So. 3d 847 ( 2018 )
[…] The circuit court held an evidentiary hearing and listened to testimony
    from the father and both maternal grandparents. All of the witnesses
    testified that the father had been sharing parental responsibility with the
    maternal grandparents for two years due to the mother’s alcoholism and
    that the child was thriving under this de facto co-parenting arrangement.
    Shortly after the hearing, the court denied the petition, finding that the
    entry of judgment of adoption would sever the father’s parental rights
    under section 63.172(1), Florida Statutes (2016). The cited subsection
    provides:
    (1) A judgment of adoption . . . has the following effect:
    (a) It relieves the birth parents of the adopted person,
    except a birth parent who is a petitioner or who is
    married to a petitioner, of all parental rights and
    responsibilities.
    (b) It terminates all legal relationships between the
    adopted person and the adopted person’s relatives,
    including the birth parents, except a birth parent who
    is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, so that
    the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his or her
    former relatives for all purposes . . . .
    (c) . . . [I]t creates the relationship between the adopted
    person and the petitioner and all relatives of the
    petitioner that would have existed if the adopted person
    were a blood descendant of the petitioner born within
    wedlock. . . .
    Id. Appellants argue that subparts (a) and (b) are plain and unambiguous
    and that the father should retain his parental rights because as “a
    petitioner,” he fits within the statutory exception. We find that, while the