IRIS BERGMAN and JOHN STIGLICH v. IN RE: ADOPTION OF Z.E.S., A CHILD , 238 So. 3d 847 ( 2018 )
[…] even though he did not “desire[] to adopt” the child, and a “legal
    relationship” already did “exist.” This was an apparent attempt to avoid
    the statutory effect of a judgment of adoption which is to terminate a birth
    parent’s parental rights “except a birth parent who is a petitioner or who
    is married to a petitioner.” See § 63.172(1)(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
    However, calling the father “a petitioner” was a misnomer because the
    Adoption Act does not allow a parent, whose parental rights are intact, to
    petition to adopt his or her own child. See § 63.032(2) (defining adoption
    as the act of creating the legal relationship between parent and child where
    it did not exist); § 63.172(1)(c) (stating that the effect of a judgment of
    adoption is to “create[] the relationship between the adopted person and
    the petitioner . . . that would have existed if the adopted person were a
    blood descendant of the petitioner born within wedlock”) (emphasis
    added); § 63.112(1)(i) (requiring a verified and truthful petition in which
    the petitioner states the reasons why he or she “desires to adopt the
    person.”) (emphasis added).
    -3-
    Appellants cite In re Adoption of D.P.P., 
    158 So. 3d 633
     (Fla. 5th DCA