IRIS BERGMAN and JOHN STIGLICH v. IN RE: ADOPTION OF Z.E.S., A CHILD , 238 So. 3d 847 ( 2018 )
[…] child where it did not exist, thereby declaring the child to be
    legally the child of the adoptive parents and their heir at law
    and entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all
    the obligations of a child born to such adoptive parents in
    lawful wedlock.
    § 63.032(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added).
    An adoption proceeding begins with the filing of a petition, meaning
    “the filing of a verified, truthful application for adoption.” Rodriguez v.
    Adoption of Rodriguez, 
    219 So. 3d 944
    , 946 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). Section
    63.112, Florida Statutes (2016), sets forth an explicit list of those items
    which must be included in the petition. Among the requirements, the
    petition “shall be signed and verified by the petitioner and … shall state …
    [t]he reasons why the petitioner desires to adopt the person.” § 63.112(1)(i),
    Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
    Here, the father was named as “a petitioner” to the petition for adoption
    even though he did not “desire[] to adopt” the child, and a “legal
    relationship” already did “exist.” This was an apparent attempt to avoid