JOSEPH J. HORGAN v. CHRISTOPHER E. COSDEN ( 2018 )
[…] Horgan responded, contending that termination of the
    Trust at that time was against the Settlor's wishes to provide for her son for the rest of
    his life and to provide for principal distributions upon Cosden's death.
    The parties filed competing motions for summary judgment, each
    contending that no issues of material fact existed and that each party was entitled to a
    judgment as a matter of law. The trial court found that no issues of material fact existed
    and granted summary judgment in favor of Cosden and directed termination of the
    Trust, citing sections 736.04113 and 736.04115, Florida Statutes (2015).
    Section 736.04113 entitled "Judicial modification of irrevocable trust when
    modification is not inconsistent with settlor's purpose," provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    (1) Upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any
    qualified beneficiary, a court at any time may modify the
    terms of a trust that is not then revocable in the manner
    provided in subsection (2), if: