JOSEPH J. HORGAN v. CHRISTOPHER E. COSDEN ( 2018 )
[…] trust, the facts and circumstances surrounding the creation
    of the trust, and extrinsic evidence relevant to the proposed
    modification.
    (b) The court shall consider spendthrift provisions as a factor
    in making a decision, but the court is not precluded from
    modifying a trust because the trust contains spendthrift
    provisions.
    (4) The provisions of this section are in addition to, and not
    in derogation of, rights under the common law to modify,
    amend, terminate, or revoke trusts.
    The trial court stated that section 736.04113 allowed for termination of a trust "if the
    purposes of the trust have become fulfilled or wasteful."
    Section 736.04115, entitled "Judicial modification of irrevocable trust when
    modification is in best interests of beneficiaries," provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) Without regard to the reasons for modification provided in
    s. 736.04113, if compliance with the terms of a trust is not in
    the best interests of the beneficiaries, upon the application of