VIRGINIA HADAD GONZALEZ v. MILLIN A. NOBREGAS ( 2023 )
[…] denial of fees and costs based on the FDUTPA claim and the proposal for
    settlement but reverse as to the mandatory imposition of costs pursuant to
    section 57.041.
    First, we examine the trial court’s denial of fees and costs under
    FDUTPA.1 The relevant statute vests the trial court with discretion to award
    fees and costs under FDUTPA. See Coral Gables Imports, Inc. v. Suarez,
    
    306 So. 3d 348
    , 349 n.3 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (“recognizing the discretionary
    nature of the relevant statutory provision [under FDUTPA]”); see also §
    501.2105(1), Fla. Stat. (“[T]he prevailing party . . . may receive his or her
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . . .”) (emphasis added); Id. (3) (“[t]he
    1
    We review the trial court’s ruling on the issue of entitlement under an abuse
    of discretion standard. Forte v. All Cnty. Towing, Inc., 
    336 So. 3d 316
    , 319
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2022).
    2