VIRGINIA HADAD GONZALEZ v. MILLIN A. NOBREGAS ( 2023 )
[…] defining such date. See Hibbard ex rel. Carr v. McGraw, 
    918 So. 2d 967
    ,
    971 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (“Because the offer of judgment statute and related
    rule must be strictly construed, virtually any proposal that is ambiguous is
    not enforceable.”). Accordingly, none of proposals proffered under the offer
    of judgment statute satisfy the strict requirements of the relevant statute and
    rule, and the trial court correctly declined to enforce them.
    Finally, we address Gonzalez’s entitlement to costs under section
    57.041, Florida Statutes. The statute uses mandatory language. “The party
    recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges
    which shall be included in the judgment.” § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis
    added). A zero judgment, a defense verdict by which the plaintiff takes
    nothing, constitutes a judgment in favor of the defendant for purposes of
    recovery of costs. See Tacher v. Mathews, 
    845 So. 2d 332
    , 334–35 (Fla. 3d
    DCA 2003).