Joshua Antwan Meeks v. State of Florida , 247 So. 3d 700 ( 2018 )
[…] 7
    4. Appellant was identified by witness Robertson, who was
    a passenger in the stolen car, as the person in the robbery video.
    Section 812.13(1), Florida Statutes, defines robbery as
    follows:
    “Robbery” means the taking of money or other property
    which may be the subject of larceny from the person or
    custody of another, with intent to either permanently or
    temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the
    money or other property, when in the course of the
    taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or
    putting in fear.
    Section 812.13(2)(a) adds an element for armed robbery: “If in
    the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a
    firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of
    the first degree, punishable . . . as provided in s. 775.082,
    s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.” “[T]o prove attempted armed robbery,
    the State must show: (1) the formation of an intent to commit the
    crime of robbery; (2) the commission of some physical act in
    furtherance of the robbery; and (3) the use of a firearm.” Franqui
    v. State, 
    699 So. 2d 1312