Brickell Motors v. Torres , 257 So. 3d 563 ( 2018 )
[…] hearing, made no argument why the motion should be denied. Nevertheless, the
    trial court sua sponte denied the Motion to Compel Arbitration and ordered
    Brickell Motors to answer the complaint. Brickell Motors timely appealed.
    Analysis
    “This Court reviews an order granting or denying a motion to compel
    arbitration de novo.” Duty Free World, Inc. v. Miami Perfume Junction, Inc., ---
    So. 3d ----, 
    2018 WL 3747725
    at *2 (Fla. 3d DCA Aug. 8, 2018) (citing Mukamal
    v. Marcum, LLP, 
    223 So. 3d 422
    , 425 n.3 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017)).
    Section 682.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes, mandates that “[o]n motion of a
    person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to
    arbitrate pursuant to the agreement[,] [i]f the refusing party does not appear or does
    not oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate.”
    Under the circumstances of this case, it was error to consider and deny
    Brickell Motors’ Motion to Compel Arbitration. The motion was not noticed for
    hearing. “This was error because the granting of relief, which is not sought by the