Burnett v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Management Co. ( 2018 )
[…] R. App. P. 9.030(c)(2). Florida Rule of
    Appellate Procedure 9.030(c)(3) states: “Circuit courts may issue writs of
    mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, common law certiorari, and habeas corpus,
    and all writs necessary to complete the exercise of the courts’ jurisdiction.” Fla. R.
    App. P. 9.030(c)(3).
    2 Rule 9.130 “applies to appeals to the district courts of appeal of the non-final
    orders authorized herein and to appeals to the circuit court of non-final orders
    when provided by general law.” Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(1).
    6
    Under section 26.012(1), Florida Statutes (2017), “Circuit courts shall have
    jurisdiction of appeals from county courts except appeals of county court orders or
    judgments declaring invalid a state statute or a provision of the State Constitution
    and except orders or judgments of a county court which are certified by the county
    court to the district court of appeal to be of great public importance and which are
    accepted by the district court of appeal for review. . . .” § 26.012(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2017).
    Accordingly, there is no provision in the Florida Rules of Appellate
    Procedure, Florida Statutes, or Florida Constitution that requires the Appellate
    Division of the Eleventh Judicial Circuit to exercise jurisdiction over petitions for